Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for The Macerich Company and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates (“Macerich”)

Macerich is committed to protecting your privacy. The information you provide is primarily used to enhance your experience at Macerich properties and provide you with certain types of information that may be of interest to you. We may use it to update you on sales, specials, programs, events, promotions, services, products or other opportunities provided by us, our merchants and/or our business partners, remind you of important occasions, and/or personalize your shopping experience. The information may also be used internally for research and business development purposes, statistical analysis and to improve our websites, Macerich’s marketing and promotional efforts and business operations. This statement outlines our privacy policy (our “Policy”). When you use our website, any mobile sites, social media resources, any Macerich pages on social media sites and/or other websites (collectively, the “Site”), or otherwise provide information to us (including by completing an entry, registration or other form), you agree to the terms of this Policy. We may make changes to this Policy from time to time and any such changes will become effective immediately upon posting. Any changes to this Policy will be available at the customer service facilities at our centers and/or on this web page and you should check back periodically for changes. By continuing to use the Site, including to submit any information to Macerich, after any such Policy change, you are consenting to the changes.

The core of our Policy is this: Macerich will not knowingly release, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party without your permission, except (i) to our merchants and/or business partners, (ii) if we believe in good faith that the law requires it, (iii) to protect the safety of employees users and/or the public at large, or (iv) to protect our own rights and properties. We may also transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a corporate transaction or restructuring (e.g., a sale, merger or other transfer of assets) without your permission. Macerich considers personal information to include, without limitation, name, e-mail address, home or mailing address, phone number, birth date, anniversary date, gender, or other similar information you may provide to Macerich via our website (your “Personal Information”).

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

Macerich collects only Personal Information that is submitted on a voluntary basis from individuals 13 years of age or older unless parental or guardian consent is provided. In order to take advantage of some of our features, programs or events you may need to register and/or provide Personal Information before you can participate. We will use this Personal Information to send you e-mails, newsletters or other communications and to inform you about sales, specials, programs, events, promotions, services, products or other opportunities that might interest you.

We may also sometimes provide Personal Information to our merchants and/or business partners so that they are able to contact you and make you aware of similar events and opportunities. You should note that we do not control these operators or their privacy policies, and that if you do not wish to receive communications from them, you should contact them directly.

We also collect certain other non-personal information, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, mobile carrier, Internet Service Provider, browsing patterns on our website, and receive the URLs of sites from which you arrive and leave our Site, which we may use or disclose in any manner. This data may be used to analyze trends, administer the Site, track the user’s movement in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use by us and third parties. In addition, your Personal Information or non-personal information may also be used to display targeted advertisements on our Site based on such information. 

Requests for Changes to Use of Personal Information

You always have the option to change your mind about receiving communications from us, or to review, change or update any of your Personal Information, and to review our disclosures of your Personal Information by e-mailing us at DataCustSvc@macerich.com or contacting the customer service facility at the applicable center directly, and submitting the appropriate changes.

Security

While Macerich maintains internal controls, including firewalls and other security features, to control unauthorized access to Personal Information, we cannot guarantee our ability to prevent unauthorized access.

Your Responsibility

Although we will protect your privacy on our Site as described in this Policy, you should keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online, that information may be accessible to others. This is also true if anyone else has access to your personal computer, such as an employer or family member. Additionally, this Policy is incorporated into Macerich’s Terms of Use by reference. It is your responsibility to adhere to the requirements of the Terms of Use upon any use of the Site.

Any sweepstakes, contests or other promotions, including rewards programs and text messaging programs (collectively, “Promotions”) that may be offered via the Site or otherwise will be governed by a separate set of rules or terms and conditions that, in addition to describing such Promotion, may have eligibility requirements, restrictions, terms and conditions governing the Promotion, use of submissions you make, and disclosures about how your Personal Information may be used. It is your responsibility to read such rules or terms and conditions to determine whether or not you are eligible and want to participate, register and/or enter, according to each Promotion’s rules or terms and conditions. By participating in any Promotion, you will become subject to those official rules or terms and conditions, and you agree to comply with and abide by such rules or terms and conditions, and the decisions of the sponsor(s) identified therein, if applicable, which shall be final and binding in all respects. 

Third-Party Sites

If you link to a third-party site from our Site, any information you submit or reveal on that site is not subject to this Policy. You should review the privacy policies of each site you visit. Macerich does not control any third-party site or their privacy practices, and Macerich is not responsible for the content or practices of any sites that may be linked to Macerich’s Site.

Children

Protecting children is of the utmost importance to Macerich. We currently define children as minors under the age of 13 years old. This website is not intended for use by children.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children without parental or guardian consent. If a parent or guardian chooses not to allow us to further collect or use the child’s Personal Information, that parent or guardian can contact us to request the removal of the child’s Personal Information from our database at any time by e-mailing us at DataCustSvc@macerich.com or contacting the customer service facility at the applicable center directly. Please note that Personal Information about a child may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after a request for deletion of that child’s account. This may be the case even though no information about that account remains in our active user databases.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
Macerich, its merchants and business partners, like many companies, may use cookies which are stored on your computer to enhance your experience while using their websites. Cookies make using our website easier by storing and tracking your preferences and passwords. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings to refuse them. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website will not function properly when you view them, and you may have to enter Personal Information every time you use our website in order to participate in certain programs or promotions.

Macerich, its merchants and business partners, like many companies, may also use web beacons, also called web bugs and clear GIFs, to help monitor activity on its websites. Unlike cookies, web beacons do not store information on your computer.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship certain information with respect to the types of Personal Information the business shares with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one such request each year by e-mailing us at DataCustSvc@macerich.com. You may also read a description of our information disclosure practices in the foregoing provisions of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, our privacy protection practices, or your dealings with us, please feel free to contact us by sending an e-mail to DataCustSvc@macerich.com or contact the customer service facility at the applicable center directly.

Last Updated: July 2012

Copyright © 2012 The Macerich Company